Quick v. Bakke, Kopp, Ballou & McFarlin, Inc.
[…] A written agreement supersedes all previous understandings and the intent of the parties must be ascertained therefrom, except, of course, in cases involving fraud, mistake or ambiguity. See, e.g., Carr v. Benike, Inc., 365 N.W.2d 4 (S.D.1985); Kuhfeld v. Kuhfeld, 292 N.W.2d 312 (S.D.1980); Kindley v. Williams, 76 S.D. 225, 76 N.W.2d 227 (1956); Vaughn v. Rosencrance, 73 S.D. 36, 38 N.W.2d 822 (1949). Also, SDCL 53-8-5 provides:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of ‘the instrument.

“A writing is ambiguous when it is reasonably capable of being understood in more than one sense.” Carr, supra, 365 N.W.2d at 6; see also Tinaglia v. Ittzes, 257 N.W.2d 724 (S.D.1977); City of Newton v. Erickson, 73 S.D. 228, 41 N.W.2d 545 (1950).