Quick & Reilly, Inc. v. Perlin
[…] Thus, relinquishment of the stock did not effectively discharge the judgment.

Having determined that the trial court properly denied appellants' motion to vacate, the more difficult question is whether the award of attorney's fees in this case was proper.

In what appears to be a case of first impression in this state, the trial court awarded Morton Perlin, an attorney and plaintiff below, fees for being the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to Section 517.211, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides, in relevant part:

517.211 Remedies available in cases of unlawful sale. —
* * * * * *
(6) In any action brought under this section, including an appeal, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the award of such fees would be unjust.

Appellants have assailed this award as improper since Mr. Perlin was representing himself and did not employ outside counsel.

The reported cases in the country on whether a lawyer who appears in propria persona has the right to recover attorney's fees are in conflict.