Quezada v. Bakraqi
[…] Pl. Mem. of Law at 1-2. While the exchange of currency may be “a factor in supporting probable cause” for a drug *16 sale arrest, United States v. Washington , 2003 WL 21250681, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 29, 2003 (citing People v. Schlaich, 218 A.D.2d 398, 640 N.Y.S.2d 885, 887 (1st Dep’t 1996), and People v. Jones, 219 A.D.2d 417, 643 N.Y.S.2d 987, 989 (1st Dep’t 1996)), it is not an element of the crime, and therefore could not be required to establish probable cause for the arrest. See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00 (“[s]ell,” as that term is used in § 220.39, means “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same ”) (emphases added); People v. Starling , 85 N.Y.2d 509, 515, 626 N.Y.S.2d 729, 732 (1995) (“[P]roof of the transfer of the drugs alone may suffice to prove the sale.”). For the possession charge, no “sale” of any kind need be shown.