| NY | May 11, 1982
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed the order of Supreme Court, without opinion, and then granted leave to appeal to this court. There should be an affirmance.

As it did below, Berley maintains that section 5-322.1 of the General Obligations Law renders wholly unenforceable the clause under which the City seeks indemnification. The prohibition in that section, however, does not reach that far.

Prior to the recent amendment (L 1981, ch 964), section 5-322.1 provided that a promise “in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances and appliances * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons * * * caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee * * * is against public policy and is void and unenforceable” (subd 1 [emphasis added]).1 In enacting this section, the Legislature sought to prevent the *156practice of requiring contractors or subcontractors to assume liability for the negligence of others, thereby increasing their insurance costs and thus the costs of construction (see NY Legis Ann,