| NY | May 11, 1982
[…] Nor can Berley avoid liability by asserting the City’s failure to give timely notice of plaintiff’s claim to the insurer. The contract requires Berley to obtain insurance but expressly provides that “[njotice to the company by either party shall be deemed sufficient notice under the policy.” There is no claim that the insurer did not receive timely notice from Berley.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur.

Order affirmed.

. As amended, section 5-322.1 proscribes certain agreements purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damage caused by the negligence of the promisee in whole or in part: “A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to. caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable: provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisee is partially negligent."

. In view of our disposition we do not reach the City’s argument that section 5-322.1 does not apply to a building maintenance contract inasmuch as this contract is a management contract rather than a maintenance contract.

. Contrary to the determination at Supreme Court, the existence of insurance would not save an indemnification clause otherwise unenforceable under section 5-322.1. The proviso that the section “shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workmen's compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer” (General Obligations Law, § 5-322.1, subd 1) merely ensures that the contractor will not lose insurance coverage simply because the coverage may extend to liability sought to be imposed under an unenforceable agreement.