Quelle Quiche, Ltd. v. Roland Glass Foods, Inc.
[…] When reviewing a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident, *214 there are two necessary inquiries. Shirkey, 876 S.W.2d at 649. First, the trial court must determine whether the suit arose out of activities laid out in the long-arm statute, and second, whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction would violate due process. Id.

The Missouri Long Arm Statute, § 506.500 RSMo 1994, states in relevant part:

1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state[.]

Under the first inquiry, and for purposes of long-arm jurisdiction, a contract is made where acceptance occurs. Shirkey, 876 S.W.2d at 649.

Under the second inquiry, a defendant must have sufficient minimum contacts with Missouri to satisfy due process requirements.