313 Ky. 816 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1950
[…] Few people read or pay any attention to official advertising, while the plan adopted put the bond issue so prominently, constantly, and interestedly before the public that they were practically bound to know about it. There was in deed and in truth a substantial compliance with the ordinance.”
The most recent expression on the subject by this court was in Hall v. Sturgill, 305 Ky. 445, 204 S. W. 2d 496, where the question of the time of advertising a special election under the local option statute was involved. KRS 242.040, after requiring publication in a newspaper of the order calling the election, provides that “the sheriff shall also advertise the order by written or printed handbills posted at not less than five conspicuous places in each precinct of the county for two weeks before the election.” September 16th was the last day for the posting of the notices. There were 54 precincts in the county, and the notices required by the statute were posted in strict conformity therewith in