788 P.2d 580 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] [3] CR 81 provides: "Except where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special proceedings, these rules shall govern all civil proceedings. Where statutes relating to special proceedings provide for procedure under former statutes applicable generally to civil actions, the procedure shall be governed by these rules."
[4] CR 3 provides: "[A] civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint.... An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170."
[5] RCW 4.16.170 provides: "For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served ... If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint.... If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made [within the 90-day period], the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations."
[6] In construing legislation, this court presumes that the Legislature is familiar with past judicial interpretations of its enactments. State v. McCullum, 98 Wash. 2d 484, 492-93, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983).