Quattlebaum v. Kelly
[…] . The Commission also found it imperative that the District continue to provide ”[h]uman services programs to help low-income residents achieve self-sufficiency and meet their health, housing, and employment needs,” as well- as "[ejducation and health programs to provide children with a brighter future.” Rivlin Commission Report at vii.

12. The 1991 Act also had the effect of terminating AFDC eligibility for some members of the class and, correspondingly, terminated their categorical eligibility for Medicaid.

. 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b) states:

The value of the allotment provided any eligible household shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, State, or local laws, including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare, and public assistance programs, and no participating State or political subdivision thereof shall decrease any assistance otherwise provided an individual or individuals because of the receipt of an allotment under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

. Appellees’ counsel argued during oral argument that if this court believes this to be a close case, the "Council deserves a presumption of regularity."