Quattlebaum v. Kelly
[…] Thus, we conclude that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether appellees assessed the current minimum needs of AFDC recipients in the District of Columbia prior to enacting the benefit reductions by passing the 1991 Act: they did not. In view of our disposition of this appeal on other grounds, however, we need not reach the issue of whether D.C.Code § 3-205.44 imposed a requirement on appellees to assess current minimum needs during the deliberations on'the 1991 Act.

. 7 U.S.C. § 2017(a) (1991) states in relevant part:

The value of the allotment which State agencies shall be authorized to issue to any households certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp program shall be equal to the cost to such households of the thrifty food plan reduced by an amount equal to 30 per centum of the household’s income....

. This column represents the amount of prospective reduction in benefits as a result of the Council’s legislation and is not intended to reflect, as might be interpreted, any FY 91 increase over FY 90 benefits.