Quattlebaum v. Kelly
[…] . D.C.Code § 3-205.55(c) states:

When changes in District of Columbia law require automatic grant adjustments for classes of recipients, timely notice of these grant adjustments shall be given, which shall be deemed "adequate” if it includes a statement of the intended action, the reasons for the intended action, a statement of the specific change in law requiring the action, and a statement of the circumstances under which a hearing may be obtained and assistance continued.

. 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(4)(iii) states:

When changes in either State or Federal law require automatic grant adjustments for classes of recipients, timely notice of such grant adjustments shall be given which shall be "adequate” if it includes a statement of the intended action, the reasons for such intended action, a statement of the specific change in law requiring such action and a statement of the circumstances under which a hearing may be obtained and assistance continued.