Quattlebaum v. Kelly
[…] We conclude, therefore, that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the increase in food stamp benefits, which, pursuant to. federal law, see note 6, supra, would automatically accompany appellees’ reduction in AFDC benefits, played a role in the deliberations leading up to the 1991 Act: it did.

We must still determine, from a legal point of view, however, the nature of the causal relationship prohibited by 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b), before we can decide whether appellees violated that federal statute. 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b) provides, in relevant part, that “no participating State or political subdivision thereof shall decrease any assistance other*955wise provided an individual or individuals because of the receipt of an allotment under this chapter.” See note 13, supra. The trial court confined its reading of “because of’ in 7 U.S.C. § 2017(b) to a “principal factor” test.