Quarles v. Derwinski
[…] See also 38 C.F.R. *135§ 3.400(o)(2) (1991) (to the same effect). Therefore, evidence in a claimant’s file which demonstrates that an increase in disability was “ascertainable” up to one year prior to the claimant’s submission of a “claim” for VA compensation should be dispositive on the question of an effective date for any award that ensues. A “claim” is defined in the VA regulations, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (1991), as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.155 (1991), the submission of certain medical records may constitute an “informal claim” for an increase in disability compensation.