371 So. 2d 949 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1979
[…] During the State's closing argument the Assistant District Attorney made the following comment in the presence of the jury:
"There were two eye witnesses to what happened, who are they? Kenneth White was an eye witness, he is dead, so he cannot testify. Linda Sue Qualls was an eye witness to what happened. Now what testimony have you heard from anybody as to what happened during the time"
Defense counsel objected to this remark and the trial court sustained, but gave no curative instructions for the jury to disregard the comment. This constituted reversible error.
Alabama Code Section 12-21-220 (1975) states:
"On the trial of all ... criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him nor be the subject of comment by counsel ...."
The remark made by the prosecutor constituted a direct comment on the appellant's failure to testify. Such remarks are prejudicial, in disregard of a defendant's constitutional and statutory rights, and have been condemned time and time again by this court and the Alabama Supreme Court.