12 Cl. Ct. 276 | Ct. Cl. | 1987
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Unfortunately, the court’s resolution of the question of law presented has been hampered by the ICC. On March 27, 1987, the date on which plaintiff initiated its action in this court, the court issued a call order on the ICC
to render a decision upon the petition for declaratory order filed on January 12,*280 1987, by Quality Transport Services, Inc., and to file with the Clerk of the Court, by or before the close of business on April 3,1987, an original and three copies of such decision.
The authority underlying this order is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2507(a) (1982), which provides in full:
The United States Claims Court may call upon any department or agency of the United States or upon any party for any information or papers, not privileged, for purposes of discovery or for use as evidence. The head of any department or agency may refuse to comply with a call issued pursuant to this subsection when, in his opinion, compliance will be injurious to the public interest.
RUSCC 34(d)(1) sets forth procedures implementing this statutory authority.