Lead Opinion
[…] ,¶6. The statute sets a limit on when actions “shall be brought,” requiring that they be filed “within seven (7) years.”
¶ 7. Quality Diesel filed its Petition to Controvert on November 29, 2006 — well within the seven-year period. Quality Diesel also had five writs of garnishment issued and served on Tiger Drilling between 2004 and 2006 — again within the seven-year period. Contrary to the trial court’s order, the underlying judgment had not lapsed as to Quality Diesel’s timely issued writs of garnishment and timely filed garnishment contest.
¶8. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-47 states “a judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property ... for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time.”
¶ 9. The clear language of the garnishment statute also contradicts the trial court’s ruling.