Qorvo, Inc. v. Akoustis Technologies, Inc.
[…] This “head start” theory of damages alone does not establish injury to Qorvo. While loss of trade secrets may establish injury, causation is still a question of fact properly before the jury: misappropriation requires only that Akoustis have obtained the trade secret from a third party who Akoustis knew or had reason to know acquired the trade secret by improper means, not that Akoustis itself caused the loss of the trade secret. Compare ECF No. 590 (“Loss of trade secrets is an injury under the UDTPA’s liability provision.”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(1) (“‘Misappropriation’ means acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.”).

The jury, presented with different facts and different standards for misappropriation of trade secrets and for the unfair and deceptive trade practices claims, made different factual and legal findings.