Q.C. Construction Co. v. Verrengia
[…] To the contrary, plaintiffs availed themselves of R.I.G.L. § 45-15-5 in order to obtain compensation, but became side-tracked by filing a complaint in federal rather than state court. While Rhode Island law does not explicitly provide a procedure for securing just compensation for a temporary taking of property by regulation, § 45-15-5 establishes a means through which one owed money by a municipality can obtain redress. Obviously, plaintiffs recognized the seeming applicability of this section to their situation.

Section 45-15-5 provides as follows:

Every person who shall have any money due him from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain the same, to wit: Such person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of his claim, debt, damages or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made him by the town or city treasurer of such town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of such claim, debt, damages or demand aforesaid, such person may commence his action against such treasurer for the recovery of the same.

This section apparently creates a procedure through which a property owner may seek just compensation. Cf. Mesolella v. City of Providence, 508 A.2d 661 (R.I.1986) (implying that § 45-15-5 provides a procedure for one injured by an improper zoning ordinance to seek damages).