Qantas Airways Ltd. v. United States
[…] International Organizations Immunities Act, § 4(a), ch. 652, 59 Stat. 669, 670 (1945). Aside from the inclusion of language pertaining to international organizations in 1945, the language of section 892 as it existed during the tax years at issue remained essentially unchanged since its debut in 1918. Thus, during the tax years at issue and prior to the Tax Reform Act of 1986, section 892 of the Internal Revenue Code (“former section 892”) provided the following:

The income of foreign governments or international organizations received from investments in the United States in stocks, bonds, or other domestic securities, owned by such foreign governments or by international organizations, or from interest on deposits in banks in the United States of monies belonging to such foreign government or international organizations, or from any other source within the United States, shall not be included in gross income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle.

26 U.S.C. § 892 (1982).

C. Administrative History