Qantas Airways Ltd. v. United States
[…] (A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any income—
(i) derived from the conduct of any commercial activity (whether within or outside the United States),
(ii) received by a controlled commercial entity or received (directly or indirectly) from a controlled commercial entity.
(iii) derived from the disposition of any interest in a controlled commercial entity.

26 U.S.C. § 892(a) (1986).

The exemption language which now applies only to international organizations is exactly the same as the language in the former version of section 892 which applied to both foreign governments and international organizations. The portion of section 892 relating to international organizations currently reads:

(b) International organizations
The income of international organizations received from investments in the United States in stocks, bonds, or other domestic securities owned by such international organizations, or from interest on deposits in banks in the United States of moneys belonging to such international organizations, or from any other source within the United States, shall not be included *857in gross income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle.

26 U.S.C. § 892(b) (1988). With respect to the income of foreign governments, the 1986 Act deleted the phrase “or from any other source within the United States.” See 26 U.S.C. § 892(a)(1) (1988). In addition, the present law includes a subsection that specifically denies an exemption to foreign governments for commercial income. 26 U.S.C. § 892(a)(2) (1986).