176 F.R.D. 269 | N.D. Ill. | 1997
[…] Thus, in order to determine what effect Pyfr amid’s allegation has on the attorney-client privilege, the court must first address the parties’ dispute over when the one-year time limitation begins to run. The difficulty of this issue is that there is little Illinois precedent addressing section 705/27. Moreover, the parties did not cite and the court could not find any cases which directly address the issue before the court. Thus, the court will attempt to resolve this issue as it determines an Illinois state court would.
Section 705/27, which provides the applicable statute of limitations for IFDA claims, states that a private plaintiff may not bring a cause of action under the IFDA “unless brought before the expiration of ... one year after the franchisee becomes aware of facts or circumstances reasonably indicating that he may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act.” 815 ILCS § 705/27. The one-year time period begins to run once the plaintiff has knowledge of a possible violation of the IFDA. See Port City Leasing v. Loffredo, 114 Ill.App.3d 775, 70 Ill.Dec. 560, 562, 449 N.E.2d 907, 909 (1983); Brenkman v.