Pyke v. Department of Social Services
[…] * * *
(j) A decision by an agency to exercise or not to exercise a permissive statutory power, although private rights or interests are affected. [MCL 24.207; MSA 3.560(107). Emphasis added.]

It is undisputed that the contested agency policy in this case was not promulgated pursuant to the APA statutory procedures. Nevertheless, respondent argues that the subject policy was established pursuant to its "permissive statutory powers" and, therefore, is not subject to the rule-making requirements of the APA. In this regard, respondent relies on MCL 400.24; MSA 16.424, which provides, in relevant part:

The state department shall establish eligibility and financial standards for all forms of general *630 public relief and burial. Differential area standards may be established to correspond to the characteristics of the community. Recommended standards for general relief and burial shall annually be submitted to the department by the Michigan county social services association. A county social services board which is dissatisfied with general relief and burial standards established for its county shall, within 30 days after notification of those standards, be given the opportunity to meet with the state director to review the determination. [Emphasis added.]

The situations in which courts have recognized decisions of the DSS as being within the § 7(j) exception are those in which explicit or implicit authorization for the actions in question has been found.