Putnam v. United States
[…] They contend that under 28 U.S.C. §§ 374 and 456 [hereinafter, “reimbursement statutes”], Judge Putnam’s tax home is in Abbeville, and not in Lafayette-, his place of business as a United States Senior District Judge. They also claim the legislative history, language and policy of § 374 evidence Congress’ determination that Judge Putnam’s expenses at issue are ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in pursuit of business. I.R.C. § 162(a)(2).

In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 374 provides:

Retired judges of the United States are not subject to restrictions as to residence. The place where a retired judge maintains the actual abode in which he customarily lives shall be deemed to be his official station for the purpose of section 456 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 456 authorizes the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts to pay all the necessary transportation expenses and subsistence expenses for judges who transact official business at a place other than their official duty station. In so doing, the statute defines where the official duty station for a district judge shall be located. For example, under subsection (d):

The official duty station of each district judge shall be that place where a district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.

28 U.S.C. § 456(d).

However, the dispositive provision of § 456 concerning this litigation finds itself in subsection (f) which states:

The official duty station of a retired judge shall be established in accordance with section 374 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 456(f).