Putnam v. United States
[…] For any taxation of the travel reimbursements leaves the retired judge without a complete reimbursement of his expenses to which Congress clearly entitles him. Given the clear history of 28 U.S.C. § 374, this result cannot follow.

Second, the policy underlying the reimbursement statutes heavily persuades this Court to conclude that Congress meant the term “abode” to have its ordinary meaning of “dwelling.” Under 28 U.S.C. § 456(f), the official station of a retired judge must be established in accordance with the dictates of 28 U.S.C. § 374. And that section equates a retired judge’s actual “abode,” or residence with his “official station.” Under § 456(d), Congress deems a district judge’s “official station” as the “place where a district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work ...” (Emphasis added).