Putnam v. United States
[…] . In the absence of reimbursement, Congress also sought to allow a judge to take business deductions not in excess of any amount to which he would be entitled to reimbursement.

. For example, § 456(b) designates the "official duty station” of the Chief Justice and the Justices of the Supreme Court as the District of Columbia, which is the “principal place of business” where the Supreme Court holds its sessions.

Section 456(e) also designates the "official duty station” of a circuit judge as “the place where a circuit or district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, or that place where the Director provides chambers to the judge where he performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.” (Emphasis added).

. See each "Form 2106” attached to Exhibits A, B, D, and E in the Record.

. See Stipulations #17, #18, #29 and #30.

. See Stipulations #22, #23.