Putnam v. United States
[…] In so doing, the statute defines where the official duty station for a district judge shall be located. For example, under subsection (d):

The official duty station of each district judge shall be that place where a district court holds regular sessions at or near which the judge performs a substantial portion of his judicial work, which is nearest the place where he maintains his actual abode in which he customarily lives.

28 U.S.C. § 456(d).

However, the dispositive provision of § 456 concerning this litigation finds itself in subsection (f) which states:

The official duty station of a retired judge shall be established in accordance with section 374 of this title.

28 U.S.C. § 456(f).

When Congress uses a nontechnical word in a tax statute, presumably it wants administrators and courts to read it in the way that ordinary people would understand, and not “to draw on some expressed spirit outside the bounds of the normal meaning of the words.” Addison v.