Putnam v. Milne
[…] ORS 249.340, which ordains primary elections, designates them as “general primary eleetion[s].” The order appears to be valid on its face and the fact that it mentions the initiative petition can be construed as evidence that here the commissioners are bowing to local political pressure to place a measure on the May *550ballot that the voters have themselves placed on the November ballot.

Further, ORS 203.200 states:

“The decisions of the county court made in the transaction of county business shall be reviewed only upon the writ of review provided by the civil procedure statutes.”

ORS 203.240 (2) provides:

“When a county has established a board of county commissioners any reference in the statutes to the county court of that county shall be considered a reference to the board of county commissioners of the county.”

This proceeding cannot be viewed as challenging the order of the county commissioners and therefore the election was validly on the ballot independently of the initiative petition.

Affirmed.

We note that in Henderson v.