316 Mass. 73 | Mass. | 1944
[…] 2. All the legacy and succession taxes certified and paid upon successions to the property and interests therein of the trust created by the will of Augustus Lowell and passing to the individual petitioners in default of appointment by their mother, Elizabeth Putnam, were assessed without authority of law for reasons more fully stated in Dexter v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, ante, 31. The commissioner contends that these legacy and succession taxes should be sustained under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 1, as amended — considered apart from § 2 of that chapter — relying upon the provision of § 36 of that chapter that this “chapter shall apply only to property or interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons dying on or after May fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty.” But, as was held in the Dexter case, this provision refers to “the death of persons” who were the former owners of the “property or interests therein,” that is, in the case of successions
Said § 36 provided also that “as to all property and inter-, ests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons who have died prior to said date [May 4, 1920] the laws theretofore applicable shall remain in fprce.” The “laws theretofore applicable” were St. 1907, c. 563, as codified and amended, providing for direct legacy and succession taxes, and R. L. c. 15, as amended, providing for collateral legacy and succession taxes.