Putnam Supply Co. v. Chapin
[…] Prior to the revision of 1925, this article provided: “The jury may take with them in their retirement the charges and instruct tions in the cause, the pleadings and any written evidence, except the depositions of witnesses. * * * ”

It thus appears that there is now no statutory authority for delivering the pleadings to the jury for its consideration in arriving at a verdict. The final title of R. S. 1925, § 2, provides: “That all civil statutes of a general nature, in force when the Revised Statutes take effect, and which are not included herein, or which are not hereby expressly continued in force, are hereby repealed.”

The application of that section to the above-quoted article makes it conclusive that the Legislature intended to repeal that provision of the article giving authority to the trial judge to furnish the jury with the pleadings.