Putnam County Legislature v. Duffy
[…] In effect, McCarthy, Fingar, Donovan, Drazen and Smith served as second legal consultant at the request of the Legislature.

Under both County Law § 209 and Putnam County Charter § 2.04 (i) the Legislature is empowered to conduct studies, audits and investigations. Under County Law § 209 such investigation may also concern itself with “the accounting for all money or property owned by or under the control of the county.” Indeed, a study or investigation into alleged mishandling of funds by a County office or officer is within the scope of the investigative powers conferred upon the County Legislature. (Cf. Paterson v Niagara County Legislature, 59 AD2d 1062.)