Putnam County Legislature v. Duffy
[…] In approaching the issue of standing as raised by respondents on the Legislature’s application for mandamus, it is initially apparent that petitioner, Putnam County Legislature, as the governing body of the County of Putnam, has a legitimate interest in seeing that its mandates and enabling provisions and resolutions are subject to compliance by appropriate County officials. As stated above, the Legislature is the “appropriating and policy determining power of Putnam County” (Charter § 2.01; cf. Preamble to Charter § 2.04). Under Charter § 2.04 (b) the Legislature may “make appropriations [and] incur indebtedness”. Under County Law § 369 (1) “[n]o claim, account or demand against a county shall be audited or paid unless it is a lawful county charge.” Under section 369 (2): “every claim for the payment of money shall be audited by the [Legislature]”.