Puter v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Section 31-235 of the General Statutes reads in part as follows: "An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1) he has made claim for benefits . . . and has registered for work at the public employment bureau . . . ; (2) he is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work . . . ." To be available for work within the meaning of the statute, one must be ready, able and willing to accept suitable employment.Leclerc v. Administrator, 137 Conn. 438, 439; Reger v. Administrator, 132 Conn. 647, 651; Mishaw v.Fairfield News, 12 Conn.