Purvis v. Commonwealth
[…] In other words, KRS 532.043 disadvantages Appellant by extending the possible maximum length of the sentence by three years.

As both elements of the ex post facto law test are satisfied, KRS 532.043 is unconstitutional as applied to offenses committed before the effective date of the act.

For the forgoing reasons, the judgment of the Fayette Circuit Court is remanded for re-sentencing in conformity with this opinion.

COOPER, GRAVES, JOHNSTONE, KELLER, STUMBO and WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Specifically, KRS 532.043 provides:

(1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, KRS 530.020, 530.064, or 531.310 shall be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge following release from:

(a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or

(b) Completion of parole.

(2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years.

(3) During the period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall:

(a) Be subject to all orders specified by the Department of Corrections; and

(b) Comply with all education, treatment, testing, or combination thereof required by the Department of Corrections.

(4) Persons under conditional discharge pursuant to this section shall be subject to the supervision of the Division of Probation and Parole.

(5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and reincarcerate the defendant for no longer than the time remaining on the conditional discharge.

(6) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998.

[2] U.S. Const. Art I, § 9, cl. 3 and § 10, cl. 1; Ky. Const. § 19.

[3] 3 Dall. 386, 1 L. Ed. 648 (1798).

[4] Id.

[5] Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29, 101 S. Ct. 960, 67 L. Ed. 2d 17 (1981).

[6] Weaver at 31, 101 S. Ct. 960.

[7] Ky.App., 997 S.W.2d 487 (1999).

[8] Id. at 488-489.