910 S.W.2d 145 | Tex. App. | 1995
[…] Based upon the rule announced in Wilkens v. State, 847 S.W.2d 547 (Tex.Cr.App.1992), cert. den’d, — U.S.-, 113 S.Ct. 1646, 123 L.Ed.2d 268 (1993), the court concluded that the trial court erred in not excluding the testimony of Dr. Griffith at the “punishment” stage of the trial. See Estelle v. Smith, 451 U.S. 454, 101 S.Ct. 1866, 68 L.Ed.2d 359 (1981).
Appellant first argues that he was entitled to a fall retrial, as to both guilt and punishment, because the testimony of Dr. Griffith at the “punishment” stage of the trial “affected” the guilt stage. We disagree.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PRO.ANN. art. 44.29(c) (Vernon Supp.1995) provides:
If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and sentenced to death on the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new punishment hearing under Article, 37.071 or Article 37.0711 of this code, as appropriate, as if a finding of guilt had been returned. The court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is to be empaneled by the court in other trials before the court for offenses under Section 19.03, Penal Code. At the new punishment hearing, the court shall permit both the state and the defendant to introduce evidence as permitted by Article 37.071 or Article 37.0711 of this code.
Appellant cites Ransom v. State, — S.W.2d - [1994 WL 259057] (No. 71,633, Tex.Cr.App., June 15, 1994) (not yet published) (motion for rehearing pending), to support his argument that the trial court’s error affected the guilt phase of the trial.