831 F.3d 500 | D.C. Cir. | 2016
[…] In issuing the advisory opinion, the FEC interpreted section 102.14, its own regulation. We give “substantial deference” to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation, Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala , 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994), and we will accept the agency’s view unless it is “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr. , 133 S. Ct. 1326, 1337 (2013) (quoting Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy , 562 U.S. 195, 208 (2011)). We conclude that the FEC reasonably applied the naming requirements of section 102.14 to an unauthorized committee’s websites and social media pages. The regulation applies to “any name under which a committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications .” 11 C.F.R. § 102.14(a) (emphasis added). This broad language can reasonably be read to encompass more than just fundraising activities.