Purser v. Rahm
[…] cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his support and maintenance. If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property, or his share of the property, it *169 is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).

20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) (1984).

As DSHS notes, the regulations concerning calculation of benefits constantly refer to the applicant as an "individual", see 42 C.F.R. § 435.725 (1984), and 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102 (1984) defines income as "anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs". DSHS contends that there is no provision in this methodology for the presumption of an applicant's income as community property.

The arguments of DSHS are unpersuasive. Nothing in the Medicaid statute or regulations establishes federal criteria for determining ownership of income.