Purgatoire River Water Conservancy District & the Model Land & Irrigation Co. v. Highland Irrigation Co.
[…] The Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969 provides that, subject to the provisions of the Act, water rights and uses vested prior to June 7, 1969 by virtue of any previous or existing laws shall be protected. Section 37-92-102(2)(a), C.R.S. 1973.

Section 601 of the Act provides in part:

“All proceedings pending on June 7, 1969, for the adjudication of water rights, for a change of water rights, or for the disposition of other matters which are of the type to be handled by proceedings provided for in this article shall be concluded by June 1, 1972, in accordance with the provisions of the statute under which they are instituted, and priorities and changes of water rights which are determined in such pending proceedings shall be integrated by the various divison engineers in their current records and shall be included in tabulations prepared by the division engineers *515pursuant to the provisions of this article. Any such proceedings which are not concluded by June 1, 1972, shall be heard from that time on to completion by the water judge for the division in which the proceedings are pending, under procedures provided for in this article; except that the chief justice of the supreme court may provide that a judge, other than the water judge, shall complete proceedings in specific cases.”