Purfield v. Kathrane
[…] Repetti, upon conveying the premises to Sarflo, delivered these deposits to Sarflo which still hold them. Plaintiffs seek to recover these deposits by reason of violation of the provisions of section 7-103 of the General Obligations Law (the successor to former Real Property Law, § 233) and section 7-105. Alternatively, plaintiffs seek to recover, under the terms of the lease, at least that part of the $4,500 deposit claimed to be due pursuant to subdivision (4) of paragraph Fourth.

Subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 7-103 of the General Obligations Law state, in part, as follows:

“1. Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreemenirwben due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same, but may be disposed of as provided in section 7-105 of this chapter.