198 F. Supp. 812 | D.N.J. | 1961
[…] To entitle the plaintiff herein to recover widow’s benefits, her deceased husband must have been “fully” insured and for her recovery under § 402(i) the decedent must have been “fully” or “currently” insured. For the purpose of this action “currently insured” has been defined in 42 U.S.C.A. § 414(b) as follows: “The term ‘currently insured individual’ means any individual who had not less than six quarters of coverage during the thirteen-quarter period ending with (1) the quarter in which he died * * A quarter is defined by § 413(a) (1) as “a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.” Section 413(a) (2) (B) states that a quarter of coverage in the case of a quarter occurring after 1950 means “a quarter in which the individual has been paid $50 or more in wages * * *»