Purdy v. Nordquist
[…] Nordquist and Durham contend that Mrs. Purdy is without authority to proceed at all in matters relating to Mrs. Williams because she is not related to her and thus has no interest in her guardianships or her estate; that she has no direct interest in Sterling Williams or his estate during his lifetime because a living person has no heirs; that she is not an aggrieved party within the meaning of § 525.712; that she has not been authorized by any court to represent Sterling Williams; and that if anyone has authority to represent him it is his special guardian and no one else.

*281Section 525.581 provides in part:

“The court on its own motion may, or upon the petition of the guardian or any person interested in the ward or his estate shall, fix the time and place for the hearing on any account * * *.” (Italics supplied.)

This statute was enacted in 19356 as an amendment to the section of the Probate Code found in G. S. 1923, § 8948. Whether the amendment merely clarified the existing law or enlarged its scope we need not consider for, on the view we take, Mrs.