Purdue v. State
[…] Purdue v. State

165 Ga. App. 466 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1983

Carley, Judge.

Appellants were tried under a burglary indictment alleging that they, “without authority and with intent to commit a theft therein, did enter the building of the Atlanta Housing Authority located at 2262 Walton Lane, Apt. 1179 ...” The jury returned a verdict finding appellants guilty. They appeal from the judgment and sentence entered on the verdict.

Under OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (Code Ann. § 26-1601), a burglary is committed “when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, [a person] enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling house of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof.” The evidence in the instant case demonstrates that appellants were discovered carrying a refrigerator near 2262 Walton Lane, an apartment building owned by the Atlanta Housing Authority.