733 F. Supp. 1355 | D.N.D. | 1990
[…] ISSUES
I. Whether North Dakota Law Allows Punitive Damages to Flow from a Claim for Wrongful Death.
II. Due Process Considerations.
A. Fairness to the Defendants of Multiple Punitive Verdicts.
B. Heightened Standard of Proof.
C. Interests of Future Plaintiffs.
III. Procedure for Trial.
DISCUSSION
I. Whether North Dakota Law Allows Punitive Damages to Flow from a Claim for Wrongful Death.
Punitive damages have been defined as appropriate "when the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, actual or presumed...." See N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11 (1987).[1] Punitive damages are given "in addition to the actual damages ... for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Id. Proponents of punitive damages believe that, by giving plaintiffs damages over and above the full compensation for their injuries, defendants are punished, taught not to repeat culpable behavior, and others are deterred from following defendant's dubious example.