671 So. 2d 1131 | La. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Appellant filed an exception of prescription.
The Board of Tax Appeals upheld appellant’s exception of prescription as to the years 1981 through 1987. The Board also ruled that appellees should be allowed to change the La.R.S. 47:306.1 election from fifteen (15%) percent to three (3%) percent. The district court affirmed the judgment of the Board. Appellant’s assignment of errors are at best confusing.
First, appellant apparently contends that the Board of Tax Appeals erred in granting the refund payment under La.R.S. 47:1621, when appellees’ claim is a claim against the state under La.R.S. 47:1481. Appellant provides no legal authority in support of this argument and fails to state the reason it claims this is error. La.R.S. 47:1481 provides:
Any person who has a claim against the State of Louisiana for money erroneously paid into the State Treasury, or for any other claim, may |3present such claim to the board of tax appeals, in such form and together with such proofs as the board of tax appeals may require by its rules and regulations. The board shall duly examine into the justice, merits and correctness of each such claim presented to it, and shall officially pass thereon.
La.R.S. 47:1621 provides in pertinent part:
A. For the purpose of this chapter, “overpayment” means a payment of tax ... when none is due, or the excess of the amount of tax ... provided that the power of the collector to refund overpayments shall be as prescribed and limited in this section.