Pumilite Tualatin, Inc. v. Cromb Leasing, Inc.
[…] Shortly thereafter, Lord died.

Pumilite then obtained a writ of execution against Elizabeth Love, the personal representative of Lord’s estate. The writ directed the Clark County sheriff to execute upon Lord’s interest in the real estate contract. Love moved to quash the writ of execution. In the alternative, she asked the court to declare that any sale of Lord’s interest in the real estate contract would be subject to a right of redemption. The trial court denied Love’s motion, and she appeals.

DISCUSSION

RCW 4.56.190 provides that a lien attaches to all nonexempt real estate of any judgment debtor. In 1983, the Legislature added the sentence at issue here: "As used in this chapter, real estate shall not include the vendor’s interest under a real estate contract for judgments rendered after [August 23, 1983].” Laws of 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 45, § 5.