Puma v. Marriott
[…] Armstrong v. Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, 137 F.Supp. 659, 663 (1955).

These federal claims for damages, based as they are on unjust enrichment, fall into the category of actions affecting property rights. Accordingly, they do not abate. See 3 Loss, Securities Regulation, pp. 1817-18 (1961 Ed.).

The survivability of the common-law claim for breach of fiduciary obligations depends on state law. See 1A Moore, Federal Practice, § .305[3], p. 3056. The parties having made no arguments to the contrary,[4] this Court assumes that the law of Delaware applies.

10 Del.C. § 3701 governs this claim:

"All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued."

While no Delaware case specifically holds that a claim based on breach of fiduciary obligations by which a corporate officer enriches himself survives the officer's death, the statute clearly covers such a situation.[5] Such a reading is consistent with the approach taken in other states.