Pulte Home Corporation v. Appleton, No. 557401 (Jul. 1, 2002)
[…] Rte. 156 Realty Co.,52 Conn. App. 18, 31-32 (1999) (interpreting § 38-69 CGSA governing scope of licensed public adjuster's employment); and Solomon v. Gilmore,248 Conn. 769 (1999) (interpreting ambit of Secondary Mortgage Act §§36a-510 et seq. of General Statutes) are all cited by the defendants.

The public policy argument of the defendants is further buttressed by reference to the fact that failure to include the above-referenced contract provision, pursuant to § 20-417g of the New Home Construction Act, "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of § 42-110b" — i.e., a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act is involved.

The defendants relying on all this make a persuasive argument in their second brief to the effect that: