Pulliam v. State
[…] Pulliam, the boy's father, was under a charge for allegedly bribing a police officer in regard to his son's case.
"A. Yes.
"Q. You were aware of it?
"A. Yes." (Tr. P. 144)

The Record does not reflect that any mention was made at the trial concerning the father's attempting to bribe a police officer. We can arrive at no other logical conclusion but that the juror received the evidence out of court by either reading the newspaper article or communications by third persons. Title 22 Ohio St. 1961, § 952 provides in part as follows:

"§ 952. Grounds for new trial — Affidavits and Testimony. A court in which a trial has been had upon an issue of fact has power to grant a new trial when a verdict has been rendered against a defendant by which his substantial rights have been prejudiced, upon his application in the following cases only: * * *
"Second. When the jury have received any evidence out of court, other than that resulting from a view of the premises. * * * R.L. 1910, § 5937."

We further observe that the prosecuting attorney during cross examination of the defendant asked the following questions: