Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
[…] While the LeMon court was interpreting the language of § 610.015, which provides that “except as otherwise provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, ...” it was dealing with the same concept as contained in § 610.021(14) regarding records “protected from disclosure by law.” We find the court’s reasoning applicable to the latter section, and therefore, MOSERS’ argument would fail even if its regulation were valid.

MOSERS’ second rationale for denying Pulitzer’s request was that pension information is an “identifiable personnel record” and as such is exempt from disclosure pursuant to § 610.021(13) “except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service....” § 610.021(13). The parties generally concede that pension records are “identifiable personnel records” for purposes of § 610.021(13). However, they dispute whether pension benefits are encompassed in the term “salaries” as used within that section.