Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Thus, according to MOSERS, it had authority to adopt 16 CSR 30-2.120, making the regulation valid, and therefore, that regulation has the force of and is a provision of “law.” As a result, MOSERS reasons, the “[rjecords are protected from *481disclosure by law,” § 610.021(14), and it acted properly in denying Pulitzer’s requests.

We readily agree that MOSERS holds all funds coming into its hands in trust for its members. However, this does not necessarily imply that it has authority to adopt a regulation closing its records. Such would be contrary to the express terms of § 104.480 which requires the board to “keep a complete record of all its proceedings, which shall be open at all reasonable hours to the inspection of any member.”

MOSERS exceeded its authority in adopting 16 CSR 30-2.120, and therefore, the regulation is invalid.