Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Amicus Curiae Missouri Press Association echoes this position in its brief.

MOSERS counters by arguing, as it did in the trial court, that it had the statutory authority to adopt its regulation, 16 CSR 30-2.120; that the regulation is valid and as such falls within the accepted definition of a “law” as used in § 610.021(14); and that therefore, under § 610.021(14), the requested records “are protected from disclosure by law.” Secondarily, MOSERS asserts the records sought are “individually identifiable personnel records,” which it has the right not to disclose pursuant to § 610.021(13).

Section 610.011 provides:

1. It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.028 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.
2. Except as otherwise provided by law, all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020, all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026, and all public votes of public gov*480ernmental bodies shall be recorded as set forth in section 610.015.

Section 610.021 enumerates exceptions to § 610.011. In pertinent part, § 610.021 provides:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
⅝ ⅝ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜