Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
[…] . We note that § 610.021(13) provides that the exemption does not apply "to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies. ...” Since the parties make no argument on the issue, we assume, without deciding, that a "public agency" for purposes of § 610.021(13) is equivalent to a “public governmental body” as defined in § 610.010(4).

. Section 104.500 vests the general administration and responsibility for operation of the Missouri State Employees' Retirement System in a board of trustees. Section 104.500(2) provides, in pertinent part:

2. Subject to the limitations of law, the board shall formulate and adopt rules and regulations for the government of its own proceedings and for the administration of the system,

.The relevant portion of 16 C.S.R. 30-2.120 states:

The records of members of the Retirement System are confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the member to whom the record pertains, ...