Pulaski v. Ledwith
[…] The defendant also appealed from the judgment for the plaintiff on the counterclaim, but properly conceded in oral argument that if the trial court’s factual and legal conclusions concerning the complaint were upheld by this court, the judgment on the counterclaim would necessarily follow the same course.

General Statutes § 4-104, provides in pertinent part: “Any and all parts of any [hospital] record or copy, if not otherwise inadmissible, shall be admitted in evidence without any preliminary testimony . "

General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death, pending on October 1, 1977, or brought thereafter, any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician . . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business.”

General Statutes § 52-174 (c) specifically provides in pertinent part: “This section shall not be construed as prohibiting either party or the court from calling the treating physician ... as a witness.”