Pugh v. BERKS COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
[…] Under long-standing Pennsylvania law, counties are “empowered” to count write-in votes, which the Election Code refers to as “irregular ballots,” for any person, provided that the county can determine that the ballot was intended for that person. Appeal of McCracken , 88 A.2d 787, 789 (Pa. 1952); see also Dayhoff v. Weaver , 808 A.2d 1002, 1011 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2002). Section 1405 of the Election Code provides that during primary elections, “the county board shall not certify the votes cast on irregular ballots for any person for a . . . local party office unless the total number of votes cast for said person is equal to or greater than the number of signatures required on a nomination petition for the particular office.” 25 Pa. Stat. § 3155. So, because nomination petitions for the office of mayor require ten signatures, a mayoral write-in candidate needs at least ten write-in votes for the county to certify their write-in ballots and declare them as the winner of the primary election. §§ 2872.1(36), 3155.

b.