Puget Soundkeeper Alliance v. State
[…] But under the statutory provisions implementing these goals, even a permit that does not directly advance the Acts’ policies is not arbitrary if it complies with specific NPDES and AKART requirements.

AKART Requirements Do Not Limit DOE to Numeric Effluent Conditions

Soundkeeper claims the Tesoro permit fails to comply with what it argues are Washington’s more stringent AKART requirements because AKART mandates that permits contain only numeric effluent limits and this permit includes both numeric and narrative conditions. The AKART statute, RCW 90.48.520, provides:

Review of operations before issuance or renewal of wastewater discharge permits — Incorporation of permit conditions
In order to improve water quality by controlling toxicants in wastewater, the department of ecology shall in issuing and renewing state and federal wastewater discharge permits review the applicant’s operations and incorporate permit conditions which require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant’s wastewater. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to: (1) Limits on the discharge of specific chemicals, and (2) limits on the overall toxicity of the effluent. The toxicity of the effluent shall be determined by techniques such as chronic or acute bioassays. Such conditions shall be required regardless of the quality of receiving water and regardless of the minimum water quality standards. In no event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would violate any water quality standard, including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution zone criteria.

The phrase “all known, available, and reasonable methods” is not defined in the statute,27 but it is defined in DOE regulations:28

*792“AKART” is an acronym for “all known, available, and reasonable methods of prevention, control, and treatment.”