Puget Soundkeeper Alliance v. State
[…] The court identified two reasons for its holding. First, the “known” and “available” language does not require appli*793cants to develop new technology to advance emission controls, and second, the term “reasonable” limits DOE to requiring a system that is both economically and technically feasible.33 The court also held the “known, available and reasonable”34 language did not require DOE to use only numeric limits. We hold that the AKART requirement in RCW 90.48.520 is to be similarly construed. It neither requires applicants to develop new technology nor limits DOE to numeric conditions on NPDES permits. Indeed, because the statute at issue here expressly states that permit “conditions may include, but are not limited to: (1) Limits on the discharge of specific chemicals, and (2) limits on the overall toxicity of the effluent,”35 the conclusion that DOE is not limited to numeric conditions under the AKART provision is even stronger here.

Soundkeeper also argues that numeric limits facilitate discharge measurement and enforcement.