Puget Sound Power & Light Co. v. Strong
[…] Mabee, 41 N.J. 439, 442, 197 A.2d 194 (1964); Horton v. Georgia Power Co., 149 Ga. App. 328, 254 S.E.2d 479 (1979); Carolina Power & Light Co. v. Paul, 261 N.C. 710, 136 S.E.2d 103 (1964); Mississippi Power & Light Co. v. Tillman, 291 So. 2d 736 (Miss. 1974).

We similarly reject the contention of the City of Seattle and Washington Society of Municipal and PUD Attorneys, as set forth in their brief amicus curiae, that the Legislature, by virtue of the enactment of RCW 80.28.240, has *437prescribed the application of a "replacement cost" measure of damages. RCW 80.28.240 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A utility may bring a civil action for damages against any person who commits, ... or attempts to:
(d) Tamper with any property owned or used by the utility to provide utility services;. . .
(2) In any civil action brought under this section, the utility may recover from the defendant as damages three times the amount of actual damages, if any, plus the cost of the suit and reasonable attorney's fees,. . ..

Amici argue that the Legislature's reference to "actual damages" precludes an offset for depreciation. This is so, they assert, because to allow an offset for depreciation would constitute "net" damages as opposed to "actual" damages.