Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Authority and Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. Valley Freight Systems, Inc.
[…] 25

Authority's water carrier service between the United States and Puerto Rico would, without more, be subject to FMC jurisdiction pursuant to the Intercoastal Shipping Act. Trailer Marine, 602 F.2d at 393-97. Authority claims authority for its alleged joint through route with Trucking under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10703. This section provides in pertinent part as follows:

26

(a) A carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title [49 U.S.C. Secs. 10501-10561] shall establish through routes as follows:

27

....

28

(4)(A) A motor common carrier of property may establish through routes and joint rates and classifications ... with water common carriers....

29

49 U.S.C. Sec. 10703 (1982) (emphasis added).

30