Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Authority and Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. Valley Freight Systems, Inc.
[…] Q: Is there a fence around it?

A: Fences around part of it, not all of it.

....

Q: But let me ask you, is it a public facility?

A: No.

Q: It's restricted access?

A: Yes.

Q: And access is restricted by PRMSA, isn't it?

A: Well, yes. Certainly.

The record contains no specific references to Authority's restriction of access to the Miami terminal, but Authority does not contend that its control over the Miami facility was any less than its control over the Elizabeth terminal.

7

The Commission based its reasoning not on the "on a public highway" requirement of Sec. 10521 but on virtually identical language in Sec. 10102(17)'s definition of a "motor vehicle." That provision defines a motor vehicle as "a vehicle ... propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation."