Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Authority and Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. Valley Freight Systems, Inc.
[…] 27

....

28

(4)(A) A motor common carrier of property may establish through routes and joint rates and classifications ... with water common carriers....

29

49 U.S.C. Sec. 10703 (1982) (emphasis added).

30

As the italicized language indicates, the existence of a valid joint through route requires that the motor carrier's portion of the route be independently subject to ICC jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. Secs. 10501-10561. The only one of those provisions that is arguably relevant to Trucking's leg of the alleged joint through route is section 10521, which sets forth the ICC's general jurisdiction over motor carriers. That section reads in pertinent part as follows:

31

(a) [T]he Interstate Commerce Commission has jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier ... to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier--

32

(1) between a place in--

33

....

34

(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States ...;

35

....

36

(E) ... and

37

(2) ... on a public highway.

38

49 U.S.C. Sec. 10521 (1982). Section 10521 thus establishes two prerequisites of ICC jurisdiction.