Pueblos Del Rio South v. City of San Diego
[…] [5] At the time of the reorganization, Pueblos owned all 28 parcels of land subject to the increase in property taxes. On September 13, 1985, Pueblos sold six of the parcels to its affiliate River, which then joined Pueblos in opposing the reassessment.

[6] IRC section 368(a)(1)(D) provides: "(a) Reorganization — [¶](1) In general — For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term reorganization' means ... (D) a transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets to another corporation if immediately after the transfer the transferor, or one or more of its shareholders (including persons who were shareholders immediately before the transfer), or any combination thereof, is in control of the corporation to which the assets are transferred; but only if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 354, 355, or 356." The transaction qualified under IRC section 355.