Pueblos Del Rio South v. City of San Diego
[…] [7] The Supreme Court had earlier granted review of Title Ins. & Trust Co., supra, 48 Cal.3d at page 91, footnote 4, retransferring it to the Fourth District, Division Two, Court of Appeal, for reconsideration in light of Sav-on Drugs, Inc., supra, 190 Cal. 3d 1611. When that court distinguished Sav-on and reaffirmed its prior decision, the Supreme Court again granted review and reversed the Court of Appeal decision. (See Title Ins. & Trust Co., supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 91, fn. 4.)

[8] Section 62(a)(2) provides that a change in ownership shall not include: "Any transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities, such as a cotenancy to a partnership, a partnership to a corporation, or a trust to a cotenancy, which results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to transfers also excluded from change in ownership under the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 64."