Pueblos Del Rio South v. City of San Diego
[…] Section 25105 recites: "Direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 50 percent of the voting stock of the taxpayer shall constitute ownership or control for the purposes of this article."

Subdivision (d) to section 64 only pertains to the transfer of more than 50 percent of the voting stock of an entity by its "original coowners" in situations where the formation of the entity was excluded from change in ownership by paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of section 62. Section 62(a)(2) excludes those transfers "between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities ... which [result] solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the tranferors and transferees ... in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer." (Italics added.) Section 64(d) concludes, "A transfer of shares or other ownership interests which results in a change in control of a corporation, partnership, or any other legal entity is subject to reappraisal as provided in subdivision (c) rather than this subdivision."