749 P.2d 1005 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Yol. 3B), and that she was not at “fault” for her partial unemployment. The Panel therefore concluded that § 8 — 73—107(l)(i), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) was inapplicable and awarded claimant benefits pursuant to § 8-73-108(4), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B). See Santa Fe Energy Co. v. Baca, 673 P.2d 374 (Colo.App.1983).
I.
Arguing that claimant was not working because of a disciplinary suspension, the school district contends that the Panel erred in not denying claimant benefits pursuant to § 8 — 73—107(l)(i), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B). We disagree.
Pursuant to § 8-73-107(l)(i), a claimant may be denied benefits when the claimant “is not working due to a disciplinary suspension as provided in the contract of employment.” The term “disciplinary suspension” is not defined by the unemployment act or case law. Therefore, this phrase must be construed according to its familiar and generally accepted meaning. Harding v. Industrial Commission, 183 Colo. 52, 515 P.2d 95 (1973).