Pueblo Del Sol Water Co. v. Arizona Corp. Commission
[…] The Corporation Commission shall have full power to, and shall, prescribe ... just and reasonable rates and charges to be made and collected by public service corporations within the state for service rendered therein, ....

Our supreme court has noted that:

Article XV of Arizona's Constitution is unique in that no other state has given its commission the extensive power and jurisdiction that the Arizona Corporation Commission possesses.

Arizona Corp. Commission v. Superior Court in and for Maricopa County, 107 Ariz. 24, 26, 480 P.2d 988, 990 (1971). Additionally, A.R.S. § 40-202 provides:

The Commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically *287 designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.

Indeed, the Commission's power to prescribe rates is exclusive and cannot be interfered with by the legislature, the courts or the executive branch of the state government. Ethington v. Wright, 66 Ariz. 382, 189 P.2d 209 (1948); Morris v.