Pudmaroff v. Allen
[…] In the event a highway includes two or more separated roadways, the term “roadway” shall refer to any such roadway separately but shall not refer to all such roadways collectively.” RCW 46.04.500.

“Traffic laws apply to persons riding bicycles. Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall he subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except as to special regulations in RCW 46.61.750 through 46.61.780 and except as to those provisions of this chapter which by their nature can have no application.” RCW 46.61.755.

Crawford, 18 Wn. App. at 153; RCW 46.04.500.

RCW 46.04.160.

Crawford, 18 Wn. App. at 153.

Crawford, 18 Wn. App. at 153.

RCW 46.04.400 (1976).

RCW 46.04.400 (emphasis added). “Pedestrian” is currently defined as “any person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.”

RCW 46.04.500.

RCW 46.04.670.

See, e.g., In re Williams, 115 Wn.2d 202, 208, 796 P.2d 421 (1990).

Duke v. Boyd, 133 Wn.2d 80, 87, 942 P.2d 351 (1997).