Pudmaroff v. Allen
[…] Instead, the Crawford court found that whether the crosswalk user was on a bicycle was relevant only as to whether the bicyclist exhibited “ordinary care for her own safety.”8 The court held that the child was entitled to the protections afforded a pedestrian:

[The automobile driver] was governed by RCW 46.61.235(4), which reads: “Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.”[9]