PUD NO. 1 OF KLICKITAT CTY. v. Walbrook Ins. Co. Ltd.
[…] Walbrook moved for discretionary review at the Court of Appeals. This court accepted certification and reverses the trial court.

ANALYSIS

I

PUD argues that despite Walbrook's filing of an affidavit of prejudice in literal compliance with the requirements of RCW 4.12.050, extraordinary circumstances exist that render upholding the motion and affidavit of prejudice a strained or absurd result under this court's holding in Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Department of Transp., 102 Wash. 2d 457, 687 P.2d 202 (1984).

We disagree. RCW 4.12.050 sets forth the requirements for filing an affidavit of prejudice timely and provides in pertinent part:

Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, *343 That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action ...

(Italics ours.)

[1] The statute expressly requires that one must be a party to the action in question and that the affidavit of prejudice must be filed before any discretionary ruling has been rendered.