Puchner v. Bache Halsey Stuart, Inc.
[…] Thus, the issue should have been submitted to the jury.[3]First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n *218 v. Dade Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 403 So. 2d 1097 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).

Nevertheless, assuming that Puchner could not, as a matter of fact, have discovered the wrongful acts until November 22, 1982, parts of his claim for fraud and his claim for securities law violations are barred by the statutes of repose.

Section 95.031(2), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that a claim for fraud "must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." Because Puchner filed suit in August of 1982, any fraud committed before August of 1971 is barred by the statute of repose.

Similarly, section 95.11(4)(e), Florida Statutes (1987), bars Puchner's cause of action for violations of Florida's Investor Protection Act.